Privacy Policy

 

T and J Fitness Pt

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

The term “Membership” also covers Personal Training, Gym / Exercise Plans, Fitness Classes including Bootcamp.

 

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to T and J Fitness Pt.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws [as we are not required to do so, but Teresa Edwards has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

  1. Personal Information we may collect from you

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • membership start and end date;
  • references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process for membership;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • [use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;]
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard and key fob records;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
  • details of any county membership;
  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
  • records and assessment of any player rankings, grading or ratings, competition results, details regarding [events/matches/games] attended and performance (including that generated through player pathway programme);
  • any disciplinary and grievance information;
  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

  • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation;
  • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and
  • biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or
  • based on your explicit consent.

In the table below’ we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

 

We may also collect criminal records information about you. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

 

  1. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to start your sessions with us in form of a PAR-Q , when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

We also may collect personal information about you from any third party references you provide as part of the application process for membership.

If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

 

  1. Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

 

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

 

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products

Contact details, transaction and payment information.

 

Records of your interactions with us.

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us.

To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details about advanced ticket information, competitions and events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on Boxercise/Bootcamp/Classes/Pt

Contact and membership details.

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events, products and information about our commercial partners

Contact details and

marketing preferences.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

To answer your queries or complaints

Contact details and records of your interactions with us

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.

Retention of records

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

The security of our IT systems

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

 

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.

To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport

Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us.

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.

For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages.

Images in video and/or photographic form.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

To comply with health and safety requirements

Records of attendance, CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard and key fob records, medical information about your health

[biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans]

 

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to

All contact and membership details,

transaction and payment data.

 

Details of any county membership and performance data.

 

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on the course and/or programme.

To arrange for any trip or transportation to and from an event

Identification documents details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts, transaction and payment information, health and medical information.

This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for the trip and/or transportation to an event.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

To use information about your physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure your health and safety and to assess your fitness to participate in any events or activities we host and to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities.

Health and medical information

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above

To gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings

All the personal information we collect

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring

Name, title, date of birth

gender, information about your race or ethnicity and health and medical information

 

We have a legitimate interest to promote a sports environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above

To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements

Information about your criminal convictions and offences

 

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

 

 

 

 

 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by completing this form. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

 

  1. Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We will never share any personal information with any third parties. If we require to share personal information with the following parties we will request permission to do so.

 

  • Any party approved by you.
  • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
  • Other service providers: for example, email marketing specialists, payment processors, data analysis CCTV contractors, promotional advisors, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, video- and teleconference services);
  • Our Commercial Partners: for the purposes of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

  1. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

[The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.]

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

 

  • CCTV records which are held for no more than [30 days] unless we need to preserve the records for the purpose of prevention and detection of crime;
  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than [12] months;
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

 

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email get.fit@tandjfitnesspt.co.uk or write to us at 4 Weylands Close, Forward Green, Stowmarket, Suffolk. IP14 5ER.

 

 

 

Version dated February 2019

 

 

                                                                                                   T and J Fitness Pt

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR JUNIOR MEMBERS/CLIENTS

 

 

We at the T and J Fitness Pt want to make sure all the personal details we hold about you are safe and secure, so we have put together this note to tell all of our junior members, whether you are a player/participant or simply a fan of the sport, how we make sure we just do that and what to do in case you have any questions for us or want to see what information we have. We are, what is known as, a data controller.   This means we have control over how your details are used and who we pass them to.

Sometime organisations like ours need to appoint an individual called a “Data Protection Officer” to make sure that we are being very careful with your information. Our Data Protection Officer is called Teresa Edwards and can be contacted at get.fit@tandjfitnesspt.co.uk   We don’t need to have Data Protection Officer, but we have decided to put together a team of people instead to make sure your details are safe. They can be contacted at get.fit@tandjfitnesspt.co.uk  in case you have any questions. 

 

  1. what type of details do we collect from you?

We might collect the following personal details about you during before, during or after your time as a member, such as 

  • details of how we can contact you, such as your name, email address, where you live and phone number;
  • your birthday;
  • your gender;
  • membership details including when you signed up to be a member and any date you decide to leave us;
  • all records of when you contacted us or we contacted you on the phone or by email or when you asked  us to do something;
  • any bank details belonging to your parent or guardian so that we can receive payments from you and details of any payments you make;
  • records that tell us when you were at our events or competitions;
  • videos and photos of you;
  • your hobbies, likes and dislikes so that we know what type of marketing we can send you;
  • your passport or other ID cards;
  • records of whether you play at a county/national level;
  • details of family members, coaches and other people we might need to contact in case of an emergency;
  • records of your rankings, gradings or ratings, including any competition results, what [events/matches/games] you have attended and how well you are performing on any development programme you are registered to;
  • any disciplinary information or details of any issues you have us or we have with you; and
  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also hold and use what is called “special information” such as your colour, background and which part of the world you or your family members are originally from whether you have any religious beliefs and any information about your health such as any injuries you have/have had or times you may not have been very well. In the table below, where we use this special information you will see this symbol ** and we will only use it if we have a really good reason to do so such as:

  • if it is in the interests of the public and we have a lawful reason to use it;
  • we need it to help us with a legal case we are involved in;
  • certain laws allow us to use it; or
  • you have told us you are happy for us to use it.

In the table below we refer to these as the “special reasons”.

  1. WHERE DO WE GET THIS INFORMATION FROM?

We will normally collect personal information about you when you become a member/client of T and J Fitness Pt,by e-mail or in some other way.

 

  1. how do we use your information?

What do we use your information for?

What type of information do we use?

What reason do we have to use it (this is the boring legal bit…)

To make sure your membership with us runs smoothly and we can provide the very best service for you.

All contact and membership details, any chats we have had and your likes and dislikes.

 

We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing your membership with us.

 

To provide you with merchandise or other services/ products you have ordered from us.

All contact and membership details.

 

Your parent/guardian’s payment information.

We need all this information to make sure you get the [merchandise/products/services] you ordered.

 

To send you information which we think you might like based on the type of membership account you have with us such as details about ticket sales, competitions and events we are running, offers and discounts and any updates on Boxercise/Bootcamp/Classes/Pt

All contact and membership details.

 

We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing your membership with us.

 

To send you other information we think you might like or which you have asked us to send to you.

All contact and membership details and your likes and dislikes.

Only where you have told us you want to receive this type of information.

If you are under the age of 13 your parent or guardian must have given their consent to allow us to send you marketing messages.

 

To help you if you have a question or you are not happy with something we have done.

Contact details and any chats we have had.

 

It is in our  interests to make sure we deal with any issues you have quickly.

 

We will keep all of your details on our files.

All of your personal details.

It is in our interests to hold your details on file so we can deal with any issues with your membership and to make sure we do a good job in managing your membership. Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.  

If we use any ‘special information’, we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

.

To protect our IT systems.

Details about how you use our website.

 

It is in our interests to make sure that our IT systems are safe and secure for all of our staff and you to use.

We occasionally carry out research on what events you have attended to understand what is 'on trend'.

Details of the events and competitions you have attended.

It is in our interests to make sure that our membership is targeted and relevant for you.

To promote the sport, our events and membership packages.

Any photos or videos of you.

Only where you have told us you are happy to use our photos.

 

To make sure we are keeping up with health and safety.

Details of the events and competitions you have attended.

It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with a safe place to play your sport.

Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.  

To register you on to and keep track of any events and competitions you attend.

Details about your performance (but we won't use any 'special information') and the events or competitions you have attended.

 

 

We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing your development through the performance programme.

 

We will use your details to assess your performance and to find out what else we can do to help you improve your development and training with us.

 

 

Details about your performance and the events or competitions you have attended.

 

We might also hold details about your health and any club or county membership.

 

 

We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing your development through the performance programme.

If we use any information about your health, we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

 

To arrange for any trip or transportation to and from an event.

Any ID cards or passport information you give us, details of family members and emergency contacts, your parent/guardian’s payment information and details about your health.

We need all this information to make sure we can make arrangements for any trip you go on.

If we use any ‘special information’, we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

 

We might use details about your health (including any injuries or disability) to make sure you are playing in a safe environment by making changes to the design of our sports facilities and to ensure you are well enough to participate.

Details about your health.

We will only use this ‘special information’, on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

 

To put together all the information we need in case there are any disciplinary or other issues with your membership.

All of your personal details.

It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with a safe and fair place to play your sport.

If we use any ‘special information’, we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

 

To make sure we are fairly offering opportunities to everyone.

Name, your birthday, gender, information which part of the world you or your family are from, details about your health and performance.

It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with the same opportunity to get into sport no matter who you are and where you come from

If we use any ‘special information’, we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special

 

 

 

 

 

In some cases we might need the information you have given us to make sure we can do what we say we are going to do with your details. Other times, we may not need it, but if we don’t have it, we may not be able to provide you with the best possible service. 

If you have told us we can use your information in a certain way, you can tell us to stop using it at any time, by contacting get.fit@tangjfitnesspt.co.uk

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU STOP US FROM MARKETING TO YOU?

Sometimes we may wish to contact you by email, post or text message to tell you about things we think you might like. We will only do this if you have told us you are happy to receive these messages and you can tell us to stop at any time by letting us know us at T and J Fitness Pt on Facebook or email Also look out for the link at the bottom of any messages we send you which will also put a stop to any messages.   

 

  1. Who else may use your details?

We may send your details to others to help us run our organisation. These are:

  • Anyone you have said you are happy for us to send your details to.
  • To any regional or governing body: to help us to improve and keep an eye on developments in the sport.
  • Organisations that help us; such as help us with our supplies such as couriers, or companies that help us to deliver things to and from other parts of the country or oversea
  • Our Commercial Partners like Boxercise LTD: so that we provide you with details on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other benefits you get from our commercial partners [as part of your membership package] [only where you have told us you want us to][Delete as applicable];
  • The Government or our regulators: where the law tells us to do so or to help them with any investigations.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to help them with any investigation, prevention of crime or matter of national security.
  • [any others?]
  1. ARE YOUR DETAILS SAFE?

We have put in place lots of security measures to make sure your details don’t go missing or get used in a way they shouldn’t be. We have a great team of people working with us who are trained to know how to use your details securely and will only use your details when and how we tell them to.

Did you know that all ‘data controllers’ based in the European Union and the UK like us are subject to laws that make sure that your personal details are safe? That is why we don’t share your personal details to anyone outside of the UK and the European Union

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We collect personal details from you for different reasons and so we might keep it for different lengths of time. For example, we might have to keep it for a long time for legal reasons, but most of the time, we will keep your details for 6 years after you last get in touch with us.

It is important to make sure that the details we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, so make sure you let us know if anything like your email address or phone number changes. You can normally do this or by contacting us at get.fit@tandjfitnesspt.co.uk   

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Did you know you can ask us to do lots of things with your details?

You can ask us:

  • to tell you how your details are being used;
  • to provide you with a copy of all details we hold on you;
  • to correct some of the details we hold if they are not correct or out of date like your contact details for example;
  • to delete all of the details we hold on you (unless we have a good reason not to!);
  • to stop using your details in a certain way;
  • to send your details to you or another organisation like any club you play at for example; and
  • [to stop making decisions about you using automated technologies which analyse your personal details e.g. performance software]

Some of the rights may not always apply to the personal details we hold for you as there are sometimes requirements and exemptions attached which means we need to hold on to certain information and other times the rights may not apply at all. 

DON’T FORGET though, if you have told us we can use your information in a certain way and you would like us to stop, you can tell us to stop at any time and you can always tell us to stop sending you marketing messages. More information about these rights can be found online here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. If you have any questions or are unhappy about something, please contact us at get.fit@tandjfitnesspt.co.uk

  1. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE NEED TO CHANGE THIS NOTICE?

Keep an eye out for changes to this notice online. If we make big changes the version date at the bottom of the notice will be updated. Of course where we are required to do so by law, we will ask for your permission before we change the reason for using your details.

  1. HOW CAN YOU GET IN TOUCH?

If you have a question or a complaint, you can always get in touch with us at T and J Fitness Pt.

 

Version dated February 2019

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© T&J Fitness Pt